Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran Airport: How does it work?

When you plan to travel to Iran as a tourist, you need to have a tourist visa before you can enter the country. In the past, you had to go to the Iranian embassy in your country or your region and apply for a visa. Since January 2016, Iranian government has changed the rules to apply for a visa and you can get an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?

My travel to Iran

In the Netherlands there is an Iranian embassy, but I decided to see how the visa on arrival at Tehran airport works, so I didn’t apply for a visa before I left. I’m a Dutch citizen en I travelled solo to Iran for 2 weeks in February 2017. I arrived to Tehran airport on a direct flight and had a return ticket for 2 weeks.

Read more: Is it safe to travel solo to Iran?

Please be aware, American, Canadian and British passport holders cannot travel Iran independently. You have to show evidence of a tour and you need to apply for a visa before your departure. A few other nationalities cannot get a VOA but need to go to the Iranian Embassy in their country. Please always check your local authorities and what rules apply for your nationality.

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
Exploring the Golastan Palace in Tehran.

Tehran Airport

Most international flights will arrive at IKA – Imam Khomeini Airport in Tehran. After you disembarked the plane, the route will lead you to the main hall. On the far left, there are booths for customs authorities. You can only go through direct if you already have a visa or don’t need one.

In the main hall, you’ll find:

  • Insurance booth in the middle of the hall
  • Office to apply for your visa on arrival on the right
  • Booth to pay for your visa
When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
Bright and colourful Iran.

What do you need to bring for a visa on arrival at Tehran Airport?

Before you leave home, make sure to have the following things with you (in your carry on!).

  • Valid passport that is still valid for 6 months after the duration of your intended visa
  • CASH!! Either $ or € will do. I paid 75 euros but this seems to vary.
  • Name and address + phone number of the location where you’re staying the first night. You do not need proof of your whole itinerary but authorities will check the first night.
  • Proof of insurance coverage in Iran. If you do not have this, you can buy it at Tehran airport. Make sure your insurance company states: “valid in Iran” on the document. The words “world coverage” do not count. Obviously, the document needs to be in English.

Read more: Practical preparations for travel to Iran.

What do you need to do for a visa on arrival at Tehran Airport?

I arrived at 1.30 am on a Saturday morning. On my flight were various European nationalities. An African party and a few Asian travellers also applied for a visa on arrival. None got declined.

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
Enjoying my first day in Tehran at the Golastan Palace.

Insurance for travel in Iran

First, you need to get your insurance paper stamped. Just wait in line at the insurance office for the guy to stamp your paper. If you do not have proof that your insurance covers you in Iran, you can buy insurance for €15.

Read more: How travel to Iran ruined my future travel experiences

Iran Visa application forms

After this, you need to get to the main office and ask the man for the visa application papers. He will give you a white, blue and pink paper. You need to fill out all the details just like any other visa application form. I recommend not to mention you’re a blogger, journalist or photographer as your occupation. Just in case.

Pay for your Iranian visa on arrival

Once you filled everything out, the guy at the office will give you a yellow post-it with an amount on it, which you can pay at the payment booth. Your credit card or debit card will not function, so you can pay in US Dollars or Euro. I paid € 75.

Read more: My 2 weeks in Iran Travel Budget – How much did I spent?

You’ll get a confirmation that you paid for your Iranian visa on arrival and you’ll hand over all the papers and you passport to the main office.

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
Proof of payment

Wait for your visa

Now you have to wait until they call your name. My hotel confirmed that the authorities called them to check if I had a reservation with them. A group of Belgium people confirmed their tour guide received a phone call too.

How long does it take to apply for a visa on arrival?

For me, it took a little over an hour. This was at 1.30 am and we were the 2nd plane at that time. We had to wait until the previous applications had been handled, before I could apply for my Iranian visa on arrival.

It can take up 2 hours, depending on how busy it is at Tehran airport and how quick you are yourself! Make sure to calculate enough time if you arrange taxi or pick-up service before you leave home.

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
My Iranian visa that I received on arrival at Tehran airport.

Final step for your visa on arrival at Tehran airport

As I was the last tourist standing, the guy didn’t have to call my name. I got my passport and inspected the visa.

Make sure your visa has all the correct information and check if you received the correct passport back!

Now, only one final step to take: go to the custom office and get that visa stamped! Welcome to Iran! You successfully applied for your visa on arrival at Tehran airport!

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
Entry (and departure) stamps in my passport.

FAQ about Iranian visa on arrival

Can you only apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport?

>> No, you also apply for a visa at the other international airports of Iran. I met Ellen from Australia, who applied for a visa on arrival at Shiraz airport and it took her 15 minutes to get one.

Can I apply for a visa on arrival for more than 30 days?

>> No, the standard visa on arrival is valid for 30 days. In case you need more time, you can apply for an extension of your visa in Tehran or Shiraz.

Do women need to have a passport photo with their hair covered?

>> No, at least my passport photo shows my hair and this wasn’t a problem. None of the other women I spoke to mentioned this being an issue.

Can I apply for a multi-entry visa for Iran on arrival?

>> No, you can only apply for a single-entry tourist visa for Iran.

Read more: Best places to see the desert in Iran.

Do you plan to travel to Iran and have more questions? Please let me know and I’ll do my best to answer them and add them here.

When you travel to Iran you need a tourist visa. You can now apply for an Iranian visa on arrival at Tehran airport for 30 days. But how does it work?
Share on Pinterest

33 Comments

  1. Karin

    Great information! I can already see myself parting with the money for insurance as I don´t even have a proper contract (mine renews annually and automatically..). I wonder if you can apply for arrival visa on border crossings on ground? Not sure from which country we´ll be entering but after reading this I´ll definitely take more time to prepare!

  2. Zo leuk om jouw verhalen en foto’s te lezen! Maakt me helemaal enthousiast voor mijn eigen trip naar Iran. Ik vroeg me af hoe jij van het vliegveld naar Tehran ben gegaan midden in de nacht. Wij komen zelf geloof ik ook rond 1.30 aan, en het is best wel ver nog naar het centrum. Ben jij met een taxi gegaan en zo ja, is dit een beetje te betalen?

  3. Oh man, I really want to go to Iran, but I am a German/US dual citizen and I emailed the embassy and they can’t tell me, whether I can just go with my German passport or if I need to follow the procedures for US citizens. Not sure if this is something I should hide???

  4. Such a thorough and informative post! Thank you for writing and sharing this! I could see many people assuming credit cards would work or standing in the visa line before the insurance one. Your post can seriously save people a lot of stress and time!

  5. Lex

    Yeah right! Interesting to know US, CA, UK have to book at tour. Great info thank you! Iran has some amazing mountains. I’d love to go there to ski one day. Bet I’d look a bit odd carrying skis through there. One day! Thanks for sharing this really helpful info with us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *